| Project/Area Number |
11450064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Shigeyuki Department of Applied Chemistry, Iwate University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60091758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NANAO Hidetaka Department of Applied Chemistry, Iwate University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50312509)
PARK Manyoung Department of Applied Chemistry, Iwate University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30333751)
今井 潤 岩手大学, 工学部, 助手 (50250634)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Boundary lubrication / Ceramics / Freon / Tribochemical reaction / Surface reaction / Friction / Wear / Chemical polishing / 科学研磨 / トライボ化学反応 / 高圧 / 自己修復性 / 自己潤滑性 / 赤外分光法 / X線光電子分光法 / 弾性流体潤滑 / 代替フロン / 高圧反応 / その場観察 / FTIR / マイクロリアクター / トライボロジー |
| Research Abstract |
Tribochemical reactions of ceramics with Freons were carried out using a ball on disk friction tester under freon atmosphere. The reaction products at friction surfaces were analyzed by micro-XPS without exposure to air. It was found that even ceramics were reacted with freon HFC-134a, although they are known as a chemically inert material. XPS analyzes revealed the formation of metal fluorides and fluorine-containing organic compounds on the friction track by the tribochemical reaction of ceramics and freon HFC-134a. Since the reaction products are soft, friction coefficient and wear rate became low. Metal oxides, nitrides and carbides were used for test pieces. The reaction products were dependent on the bond character of ceramics. The main products on ionic ceramics (oxides, nitrides) and covalent ceramics (carbides) were metal fluorides and organic fluorides, respectively. Metal fluorides were more effective for low friction than organic fluoride. The tribochemical reaction rate was affected by friction conditions, load, sliding speed and pressure of freon. The amount of the reaction products increased at severe conditions, and the products act as a lubricant. However, chemical wear was observed when the reaction was accelerated at severe conditions. The reaction was also affected by the molecular structure of freon. The freon containing C-H bond was much more reactive than CF_4. It can be concluded from the results that chemically inert ceramics are easily react with freons under the effect of mechanical energy at mechanical contacts. XPS analyzes revealed the formation of metal fluorides and organic fluorides at friction track. The results can be applied to a gas - phase lubrication and a chemical-mechanical polishing for ceramics.