Intelligent Electromagnetic Control of Complex Interactions in Plasma Flow Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hideya  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20156128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takehiko  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Research Assoc., 流体科学研究所, 助手 (10302225)
HAYASE Toshiyuki  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30135313)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPlasma flow / Electromagnetic control / Fine particle / Mixing / Complex interaction / Systematization / Charged particles / Intelligent functionalization / 複雑干渉
Research Abstract
The experimental and theoretical studies were carried out to establish the intelligent electromagnetic control of plasma flow system, utilizing the complex interactions between plasma flow and mixed reactive gas and also injected fine particles. The main results obtained here are as follows :
(1) A numerical model was proposed to clarify the complex plasma-particle-EM field in a pipe or complex configuration. The effects of RF EM field, particle injection and particle composition and nozzle angle on the plasma characteristics and particle behavior were clarified.
(2) A virtual plasma spraying process was conducted using the above numerical model to clarify the optimum spraying conditions for high quality coating.
(3) The effects of mixing gas on the plasma volume, radiation, and thermofluid field of nonequilibrium RF plasma were clarified experimentally. Furthermore, the effects of injection locations, inlet flow rates of chemical gases on the thermofluid field and species fields were clarified theoretically using multi-compoment model.
(4) A feed back control system was successfully established by sensing the radiation and operating the discharge current, magnetic coil current. The control perfomance by changing discharge current or applying magnetic field was clarified.