Micro-scale Analysis of Non-equilibrium Phenomena in Highly Rarefied Gas Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Tomonide  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Engg., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70164522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Toshihiko  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Engg., Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (50293650)
FUJIMOTO Tetsuo  Meijo Univ., Faculty of Engg., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00023028)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicro-Scale / Highly Rarefied Gas Flow / REMPI / Gas-Surface Interaction / Free Molecular Flow / Phantom Model / Non-Equilibrium / Temperature Measurement / 面一分子干渉
Research Abstract
A non-intrusive measurement technique of thermodynamic variables with high sensitivity in strongly demanded for analyses of highly rarefied gas flows. In this research, we proposed REMPI (Resonantly Enhanced Multi-Photon Ionization) technique to detect the non-equilibrium in the highly rarefied gas flows. To examine the fundamental properties of the REMPI spectra, 2R+2 N_2 REMPI spectra including the spectral broadening are calculated and compared with the experimental one. From the calculated REMPI spectra, spectral lines adequate to measure rotational temperature ware proposed, especially at relatively high temperature where the measurement error became larger because of the overlap of the spectral lines. We also developed the REMPI system and measured REMPI spectra along the centerline of free molecular flows. A new method fir temperature measurement using the spectral hoes of several branches were proposed. determining electronic transition dipole moments in Honl-London factors. As a result, it was cleared that the rotational temperature could be determined by the use of the best fitting of the theoretical spectrum to the experimental one.