Research development of Interferometric Laser Imaging for Droplet Sizing with PIV and flow analysis of spray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masanobu  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90051466)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLaser measurement / Gas-liquidtwo-phase flow / Spray / Scattering theory / Transport phenomena / Spectral analysis / Unsteady flow / Image processing / 噴霧流 / 粒径測定 / 速度計測
Research Abstract
The detail investigation of the individual particle characteristics is necessary to understand the flow structure such as fuel or liquid vaporization, cooling and dissolution process of gas bubbles. Particle concentration in fluid is ordinarily inhomogeneous depending on the surrounding flow field and particle diameter as well. Although the interaction between simultaneous phenomena at the different position is quite significant, there is no conventional technique or no commercial equipment that can measure the spatial fluctuation of particle concentration and individual characteristics of particle. Phase Doppler Anemometer (PDA), which is the point measurement technique for the particle diameter and velocity, has difficulty in giving the spatial correlation of particles and in applying the unsteady flow. Particle Image Velocimeter (PIV) is the planar technique that provides the velocity vector and permits to identify the spatial structure of flow. Since the PIV technique assume the similarity of the local particle motion, size distribution of particle and their correlation with the velocity gives an irregular interrogation of particle patterns. Microscopic observation is another method to determine the particle size, however the measuring area is quite small. The objective of the present study is to develop the new measurement technique that can apply the high concentration region of spray flow near the nozzle by integrating the unique optical system, high speed image acquisition system, fully automated data processing software.