| Project/Area Number |
11450081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Noboru Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60003208)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Hideyuki Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40185509)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Oxygenates / Ignition / Thermal cracking / Pollutants / Carbon particles / Intermittent combustion / 噴霧特性 / NO生成特性 |
| Research Abstract |
This research investigated the fundamental thermal properties and intermittent combustion characteristics for various oxygenated compounds including esters, carbonates, acetates, alcohols and so on. The results are summarized as follows ; Basic thermal properties of various oxygenates including heat values, theoretical air, adiabatic flame temperatures and aquilibrium NO concentrations did not depend on the kinds of oxygenates but only on their oxygen contents, decreasing linearly with an increase in oxygen contents. CO2 amounts per unity of heat values for the oxygenates were also determined only by oxygen contents, showing higher amounts than that of usual HC fuels above oxygen contents of 30%. The use of oxygenates in intermittent compression ignition engines was proved to improve carbon particulates significantly, also to improve thermal efficiency and NOx. The carbon particulates disappeared perfectly above oxygen contents of 38% even at stoichometric mixtures, suggesting that combustion with ultra low emission and high power could be achieved in compression ignition engines with combination of EGR and aftertreatment systems. The improvement of thermal efficiency with oxygenate blend fuels resulted from shorter combustion duration which were estimated by micro-explosion phenomena of an oxygenate blend droplet during combustion processes in high temperatures.