Thermal-Flow Modeling of Fluidized-Bed combustor/Reactor (Real-Time Radiographic Quantitative Flow Visualizaiton of High Temperature Fluidized-Bed Model)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Mamoru  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60112009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ryosuke  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Assisntant, 工学部, 助手 (50268314)
ISHIHARA Isao  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30067657)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHigh temperatutre fluidized bed / Void fraction / X-ray radiography / Neutron radiography / Quantitative flow visualizaiton / Bed material movement / Heat transfer / Binary mixture / 流動層 / 高温特性 / 可視化定量計測 / ドリフトフラックスモデル / 層内循環 / 流れの可視化
Research Abstract
Aiming to construct fundamental basis of the thermal hydraulics in gas-fluidized bed operated at high temperature, experimental investigations have been conducted using the neutron and X-ray radiography systems. The experimental temperature range was from room temperature to about 450 degree C. For the room temperature experiment, the neutron radiography was used for quantitative measurement of void fraction and its fluctuation characteristics, interrelationship between the flow of bed materials and the heat transfer, bubble behavior in the bed including bubble rise velocity and bubble size, behavior of binary mixture in the bed, flow field around solid particles and bubbles. On the basis of the experimental data, the bubble rise velocity and the void fraction have been well correlated by the use of drift-fiux model. The observed bubble size was also well correlated taking into account the effect of tube bank arrangement.
Segregation behavior is also an important factor for the design of fluidized bed. Then the fluidized-bed with binary mixture was visualized using neutron radiography. The dynamic behavior was well visualized and the qualitative and quantitative information useful in understanding the segregation were obtained.
High temperature experiment was conducted using X-ray radiography system. Theh the minimum fluidization velocity, bubble movement, void fraction distribution and the fluctuation characteristics were obtained. At high temperature, bubbles were observed in the whole area of the bed, while only a limited part was agitated by the bubbles at room temperature. The other characteristics parameters were well correlated by means of drift-flux model as well.