Nonlinear Vibration of Multi-Surface Liquid in a Lilguid Surface Tank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Koji  Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70143675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Hiroki  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90226910)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLiquid Sloshing / Multi-Surface / Flow Induced Vibration / Nonlinear Vibration / Rectangular Tank / Internal Resonance / 液面搖動 / 液体関連振動
Research Abstract
The characteristics of multi-surface liquid motion in a rectangular tank are investigated. The rectangular tank is divided into two parts by the partition, which is perpendicular to the bottom of the tank and does not reach the bottom.
An approximate analytical method is developed for obtaininng the dynamic behavior of mult-surface liquid motion. Nonlinearity of the liquid surface oscillation is considered in the response analysis of the sloshing motion. The nonlinear ordinary differential equations governing the liquid surface oscillation are derived by applying Galerkin's method.
Firstly, the natural frequencies and corresponding mode shapes are obtained by applying boundary element method to the Laplace equation with linearized boundary conditions. Then the time histories and the frequency responses of the liquid surface displacement in the tank stubjected to pitching excitation are calculated by solving the nonlinear ordinary differential equations.
An experiment was conducted by using a model tank. The natural frequencies and the time histories of the liquid surface displacement to the pitching excitation are measured. A fairly good agreement was found between the theoretical and experimental results.
The effects of the distance between the partition and the tank bottom upon the natural frequencies, corresponding mode shapes and the liquid surface displacement responses are clarified. It is shown that the growth of the higher order mode is observed and can be explained by nonlinear mode coupling and internal resonance and that the nonlinear analysis is important for estimating the sloshing characteristics.