| Project/Area Number |
11450095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSHO Junji Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70107134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Masamichi Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部・機械工学科, 講師 (60283727)
KOYANAGI Ken'ichi Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30335377)
TAKESUE Naoyuki Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70324803)
章 国光 多摩川精機(株), モーションコントロール研究所, 主任技師 (20282915)
ZHAUG Guoguang Tamagawa Seiki Co., Ltd., Motion Control Laboratory, Chief Reseacher
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | mechatronics / servo system / ER fluid / precise positioning / intelligent control / damper / リニアガイドシステム / スクイーズフィルムダンパ / DDモータ / ロボット / アクチュエータ / クラッチ / サーポシステム / ロボット工学 |
| Research Abstract |
An electro-rheological (ER) fluid is a substance that can change its apparent viscosity by the application of an electric field. We studied the development of new intelligent servo systems using ER fluid as in the following. (1) The elasticity of the drive systems in mechatronics servomechanisin cannot be ignored when the high-speed and precise motion control is required. Due to the elasticity of the drive systems, the viratory behaviors are caused, and the control performances of mechatronics systems are deteriorated. We developed a new actuator, which consisted of an AC servomotor, a harmonic drive gear and an ER damper. The experiments were conducted, and the effectiveness of the actuator was shown. (2) We developed high-performance ER actuators for intelligent servo system. The electrodes of the output-shaft side in the developed ER actuators are made of light material and the moment of inertia of the ER actuators with respect to the output-shaft is very small. As a result, the large torque/ inertia ratio can be obtained, compared with conventional actuators. It can be stated that the developed ER actuators are devices with extremely high-response characteristics. Then, we developed force display systems using high-performance ER actuators. (3) Conventional research into ER fluids was based on parallel electrodes with ER fluids between them. Since a high voltage is required for use of ER fluids with parallel electrodes, problems of cost, safety and wiring for practical applications are of concern. We proposed one-sided pattern electrodes that solve some of the above problems. Then, we verified the effectiveness of the one-sided pattern electrode experimentally. (4) In general, it is difficult to execute high-gain feedback in direct-drive (DD) motors. We developed a DD motor with ER damper. In this system, it is possible to obtain controllable mechanical damping and to realize high servo gain in motion control.