Study on Development of High Performance Seicmic Damper for Reducing Excess Response Amplitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kohei  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40087185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tetsuya  Saitama University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70240504)
TAMAOKI Gen  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (60315752)
YOSHIMURA Takuya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50220736)
KOBAYASHI Hiroe  Ishikawajima Harima Heavy Industries, Senior Researcher, 原子力事業部, 研究職・課長
OGAWA Nobuyuki  National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, Senior Researcher, 研究室長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdamper / seismic design / piping system / magnetic damper / friction damper / semi-active control / 地震 / 制振材料 / プラント構造物 / 大型機械 / 配管 / ボイラ
Research Abstract
Research results of this project is summarized as follows :
(1) The dynamic characteristics of piping system installed in industrial facilities have to be recognized as one of the significant issues in economic and safety design consideration. Piping systems are generally connected to supporting structures at several points by means of devices such as guides, spring hangers, hydraulic or mechanical snubbers and certain energy absorbers. When friction damper attracts attention, the amount of energy dissipation at contact surface is restricted, because the maximum displacement of sliding motion is limited by the clearance of the equipment. In order to increase the amount of energy dissipation, the ball screw type magnetic friction damper is proposed. This damper is expected to increase the energy dissipation by converting one directional motion to rotating motion by ball screw. In this work, the fundamental characteristics of proposed damper are clarified. The numerical model is made considering parameters obtained from testing, and the results from simulation are compared with the results from testing.
(2) A capacity adjustable high damping device using an MR sluid was newly developed in this study. The damping characteristics with and without the magnetic fields were experimentally investigated by applying the several dynamic loading to the damper. The maximum damping force and the controllable capacity measured in the tests are almost 300 kN and 180 kN, which enables practical applications on semi-active vibration control of large-scale structures. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the simple analytical model used in the simulation is helpful for predicting MR damping forces.