Development and Analysis of Wearable Force Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Michitaka  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40156716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Assoc.Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (80273332)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWearable Force Display / Immersive Projection Display / Haptic Device / Haptic Server / Cooperative Work / Communication Over Haptic Information / Haptic Display Among Remote Places / 没入型ディスプレイ / ウェアラブルフォースディスプレイ(HapticGEAR) / 触覚提示 / 力覚情報 / 力覚仮想環境
Research Abstract
We proposed and made a prototype of a new force display device which is wearable. With the prototype, we examined technical requirement and solution when to integrate the system with IPT (Immersive Projection Technology).
In terms of the proposal and prototype of a wearable force display, we proposed a guideline of the design and specified a means of quantitative analysis for its usability.
We planned a mechanism of the device not to constrain user's mobility. Taking this plan into consideration, we realized the optimum interface for a user which is less constrained to carry so as to extend a user's working area especially around upper front of the body.
Talking about the integration of the device with IPT, we developed software environment in order to synchronize visual and haptic display. In general, it is said haptic display requires high refreshing rate comparing to that of visual display for smooth communication. Therefore, visual and haptic display needs to be computed separately, but at the same time, share the model information.
The concrete solution for the requirement, we proposed and installed the system called "haptic server." We verified the system is in well function to realize the visual and haptic environment to expand sensory display. We expect this environment will fit virtual cooperative work by many users. It is said sense of touch is effective to manage cooperative work.
Therefore we applied the idea of haptic server to monopolize haptic information among remote places and realized virtual cooperative environment among remote places. We conducted several experiments and proved the efficiency of the environment for tele-cooperative work.