Project/Area Number |
11450101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Ato Tokyo Institute of Tech, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30153092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAGOSHI Hideyuki Tokyo Institute of Tech, Research Associete, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (50313333)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | rescue robot / mastor-slave control / pneumatic actuator / マスター・スレーブ / 油圧アクチュエータ / レスキューロボット / 空圧アクチュエータ / パワーアシスト / マスタースレーブ / 油圧パワーショベル / レスキュー / アクチュエータ / 災害救助 |
Research Abstract |
This study is aimed to develop the function of rescuing the victims under the collapsed buildings, which is added to the hydraulic power shovel for construction. The research theme is divided into two aspects, which are the construction of master-slave controller to dig the debris distinguishing from the victims and the development of "Active Hose" to dive into the debris and supply the fresh water for the life extension. As for the master-slave controller, we proposed "Parallel Impedance Controller" which can realize the actual contact feeling, controller considering the communication time delay, controller adaptable to the impedance change caused by the characteristics of the dug objects, whose validity was experimentally confirmed. And they can lead to the technology of detecting the victims. Active Hose was developed as the artificial elephant's trunk to be added to the shovel. We could succeed in reducing the size to 45mm diameter, which helps to dive into the small space as the debris. The propelling units to push the hose into debris were also developed, and we could experimentally confirm that these hose was useful to supply the fresh water to the victims. In the near future, the dustproof countermeasure will be also done.