Development of Dilatation Micromanipulator made of Shape Memory Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Daiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (60282860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Mikio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (00126327)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicromachine / Manipulator / Shape Memory Polymer / Dilataion / Large Deflection / Dip Molding / Microheater / Material Test / マイクロマニピュレータ / ディップ法 / 変形解析 / 有限要素法 / アクチュエータ / ゴム状弾性
Research Abstract
In this study, the development of a dilatation micromanipulator made of the shape memory polymer (SMP) is discussed. The dilatation micromanipulator is suitable to be made in miniature and micro sizes, and is able to be deflected largely due to an large recovery strain of the shape memory polymer. The summery of the results in this study is showed below.
SMP is available as the material for hinge parts of micromachines and micro electro mechanical systems (MEMS). This material has a more than 50 times larger recovery strain than general materials, and so the hinges made of SMP has a less than fiftieth length than general materials. The shorter hinges contribute to making micromachine and MEMS smaller.
The structure of the manipulator is a SMP tube. Some microheaters are set on the tube locally. The microheater makes an eccentric distribution of temperature around it on the SMP tube, and SMP soften by heating. A deflection of the SMP tube causes by a internal pressure due to the dilatation of the eccentrically soft region. The number of the heaters on the SMP tube determines the degree of freedom of the manipulator.
From the results of tensile test, the SMP softens from three-hundredth to nine-hundredth by heating and the Young's modulus changes largely. So, just the uniform thickness of the SMP tube fulfills both the function as a deformation part and the function as a flow path.
The SMP tube is made by a dip molding using a teflon rod as a mold. The dip molding is simple way and suits to make fine SMP tube. The SMP tube of 1mm in inner diameter and 100mm in length is made under the condition of 0.04mm/s in pull-up speed and 4.6x10^4 cP in viscosity. The average thickness is 60 μm, and the ratio of the deviation to the average thickness at each cross-section is 20%.
From the driving experimen by using an external heater, The deflective angle of the manipulator is 45 degrees per 3mm in the deformation length.