Research on Multi-Functional Magnetic Shield Type Superconducting Fault Current Limiter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Toshitada  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10261330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NII Akio  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Eng., 大学院・工学研究科, 教務職技官
SASAKI Ken-ichi  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・研究科, 助手 (70322831)
ITOH Yuzo  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50001269)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSuperconducting Fault Current Limiter / Variable Reactance / Multi-Functional Fault Current Limiter / Static Var Compensator / Conduction Cooling / アクテイブ制御
Research Abstract
The magnetic shield type superconducting fault current limiter is thought to be one of the promising candidates for practical application. The Bi2223 or Bi2212 material will be used in general as its magnetic shielding body. A large quantity of the materials have to be used for the shielding body because those materials show such low Jc as 1,000〜1,500 A/cm^2. Accordingly, it is not easy to increase the temperature of the material quickly by joule heat only over its critical temperature during a fault. And the temperature will decrease slowly below the critical temperature after a fault. These are problems for practical application. in this project, a highperformance magnetic shield type fault current limiter has been proposed. it will be fast activated automatically in case of a fault. And it will be recovered to superconducting state in a short period of time after a fault.
Various tyoes of fault current limiters(FCL)have been studied. Almost all designs adopt liquid cryogen cooling. Although the short-circuit failure will seldom occur, just once or twice a year at most. we must always provide liquid cryogen and it will be costly and troublesome. So, a conduction-cooling FCL cooled by a refrigerator will be desirable from a view point of reduction of maintenance for cooling. The theoretical and experimental studies on the stability, the current limiting characteristics etc.in the conduction-cooling FCL are conducted in this project.
With relation to the multi-functional fault current limiter, the generation and control of inductive reactance are experimentally conducted by controlling actively the flux flow resistivity of the shielding body . A superconducting fault current limiter with the static var compensator is proposed.