Fundamental Research for Practical Application of Cryogenic Gas Insulated Transmission and Substation Apparatus with Environmentally Friendly Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90181099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Akiko  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (20313009)
MATSUOKA Shigeyasu  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10114646)
CHIBA Masakuni  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20011140)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsenvironmental issue / cryogenic temperature / gas insulation / discharge / high voltage / air / nitrogen / electric field / 送変電機器 / 高気圧
Research Abstract
In recent years, insulation gases which have little effect on the natural environment are now highly expected with increasing interest of environmentally friendly nature. The application of nitrogen or air at cryogenic temperature to gas insulated electrical apparatus is examined and discussed.
The breakdown voltage of gas insulated gap and its corona discharges characteristics in a large cryostat whose inner volume is 1.1 m^3 are measured changing the mixture ratio and the temperature of the specimen gases.
In addition, to clarify the process of the electrical discharge, a new electric field measurement system is developed by using gaseous Kerr effect. The experimental results are summarized as follows :
1. The breakdown voltages of a quasi-uniform electric field gap between sphere electrodes with a diameter of 150mm and a gap length of 10 to 100mm are measured. When 50 Hz ac and dc voltages are applied to the gap, the breakdown voltages in nitrogen and air obey Paschen's law even at cryogenic temperatures (93 K).
2. The discharge characteristics are observed with a non-uniform field gap of a rod-to-plane electrode geometry up to 330mm for dc voltage applications in nitrogen and synthetic air at room and cryogenic temperatures. In synthetic air at room temperature, the corona discharge just below the breakdown voltage has a shape of a thin film covering the rod electrode, and the breakdown voltage is extremely high. The breakdown voltage increases excessively with the gap length in the range of 0-200mm and is saturated in the range over 200mm.
3. A new optical measurement system is developed for measuring electric field in gas without causing any field disturbance by using Kerr effect in gas itself. dc electric field in SF6, CO2 and nitrogen is successfully measured up to 50kV/cm.