Experiments on High-Efficiency MHD Generation without Alkali Metal Seed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuhiro  Nagaoka University of Technology Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80134849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRISAWA Juichi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016537)
YATSUI Kiyoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology Extreme Energy Density Research Institute, Director and Professor, 極限エネルギー密度工学研究センター, 教授 (80029454)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMHD power generation / high-efficiency direct power generation / Closed Cycle MHD / magnetohydrodynamics / non-equilibrium plasma / mixed inert gas working medium / xenon seed / shock-tube experiment / 電磁流体力学 / 混合希ガス作動気体
Research Abstract
In 2002, we have been preparing measurement and data acquisition system in order to conduct drive experiment using shock-tube facility. At first, preliminary experiment for rapture disk have been carried out to know how rapture pressure changes with number of films. At the same time, fast measurement of gas pressure using pressure transducers was conducted. Measured time-dependent pressure traces were compared with simulation results based on CIP-Monotone Scheme which have been developed in the past years in this research program. In spite of slight discrepancy between them, roughly speaking, they agree well and dynamic characteristics owing to change of conditions are sufficiently known.
In numerical simulation, so far, behavior of shock-tube facility has been studied. In order to prepare power generation experiments using MHD generator driven by shock-tube facility, we developed numerical scheme to simulate generator performance using gas conditions at the end of shock-tube, time dependent stagnation temperature and stagnation pressure as input conditions for an MHD generator. We found that generator performance depends on seed fraction and load resistance and the highest performance could be obtained for the conditions where exit Mach number is close to 1. It is also found that even at the constant seed fraction and load, performance fluctuated with the fluctuation of inlet conditions. In this case, output performance was highest with the exit Mach number of 1.
In the disk generator study, discharge structure, plasma stability and generator performance have been studied when mixed inert gas working medium was used. It was found that generator performance and discharge structure depended strongly on recombination coefficient of working plasma.