| Project/Area Number |
11450110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yasunori Shinshu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40135166)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZAWA Hiroaki Agricultural Technology of Nagano Farmers' Federation, Research Manager, 部長(研究職)
NOMURA Akio Shinshu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00115362)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | laser-induced fluorescence / lidar / remote sensing / fluorescence spectra / fluorescence lifetime / chlorophyll concentration / vitality / senescence process / 蛍光 / イメージング / 樹木 / クロロフィル / 植物活性度 / 植生 / リモートセンシング |
| Research Abstract |
Results of this year (2002) We have continued lidar experiments on plants sensing. 1) Reconstruction of a fluorescence lidar for plant fluorescence lifetime monitoring: Lidar receiver system was newly designed and constructed that was capable of detection of wavelengths simultaneously, those were of fluorescence (650nm-750nm) and of scattering (532nm). For this purpose, two sets of MCP-PMT with a specific optimal filter were prepared. 2) Remote sensing of fluorescence lifetime of plane tree leaves: The fluorescence lifetime of green leaves measured in the evening was shorter than those measured in a daytime. It seemed that strong sunlight radiation weakened the activities of plant photosynthesis. Lifetimes of leaves became longer with their senescence process, namely their lifetimes were longer in order of the color of red, yellow and green. It was shown that the leaves colors were directly connected to plant vitalities. Final results for the research period from 1999 to 2002 1) Plants emitte
… More
d broad fluorescence in the visible spectral region. It was mainly separated into two regions, Blue-green region and Red-farred region with several peaks of the spectra at 460nm, 530nm, 685nm and 740nm. 2) Fluorescence lifetimes of plant were about several hundreds of pico-second and they were easily distributed by environmental changes. 3) The fluorescence imaging lidar was developed, and the monthly variation in chlorophyll concentration of living ginkgo tree leaves 65m away from the lidar system was remotely estimated. 4) Fluorescence lifetime monitoring lidar was developed, leaves lifetimes effectively reflected their senescence process. The lifetimes of red leaves were longer than those of yellow and green leaves, and green leaves had the shortest lifetimes. We have successfully developed plant sensing lidar systems with laser-induced fluorescence method, fluorescence spectra and fluorescence lifetime. Sensing results were strongly supported that the fluorescence lidar systems were quite a powerful apparatus for plants status monitoring as a non-destructive, non-chemical, in-vivo and remote sensing technique. Less