Studies on Multi-Function System Corresponding to Various Electric Energy Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10024283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Takaharu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70171634)
UKAI Hiroyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40135405)
MATSUI Nobuyki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Vice-President, 副学長 (30024285)
KAWADA Masatake  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00303686)
IWASAKI Makoto  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10232662)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstime synchronized measurement / recursive DFT algorithm / phasor measurement method / stability analysis / harmonic compensation method / power system stabilizer / robust control method / unified power flow controller / 発電機コヒーレント / ロバスト安定化制御 / 離散的DFT / GPS / DSP / フェーザ変換法 / 並列形アクティブフィルタ / 高調波補償
Research Abstract
1. The synchronized measurement system for state variables in the broad-wide electric power system is developed. The system adopts the recursive DFT algorithm as software and the DSP (Digital Signal Processor) as hardware, respectively. By using the time-signal of GSP (Global Positioning System). it is enable to measure synchronously at multi-points in the power system. Since it was confirmed from experimental data that the accuracy of phase synchronization is realized within 0.8 degree. it was enable to analyze harmonic flow at each node in real time.
2. For the purpose of the stability analysis and evaluation based on the phasor measurement by using the developed system, the aggregation algorithm of power system based on the coherency of generators is proposed. By using the proposed method it was enable to predict the step-out of generators in real time.
3. The amplitude control and unbalance compensation of load voltage using a series-shunt power converter is proposed. The series conv … More erter works to obtain the constant balanced sinusoidal load voltage. The shunt converter regulates the de link voltage and compensates for the reactive current of the source within the rated current of the converter. To design the required capacity of the series-shunt power converter. relations between on converter capacity and the load power factor under the constant compensation voltage are introduced. The required capacity of the series-shunt power converter is reduced to less than 50% compared with that of the conventional series power converter. The effectiveness of the proposed system was verified by experiments.
4. The two kind of robust control design methods are proposed based on the partial parameter identification and the gain-scheduling. The effectiveness of designed PSS (Power System Stabilizer)s were verified by some numerical simulations.
5. The instantaneous current-based control scheme of the UPFC (Unified Power Flow Controller). It has features of high-speed current control and simple design of control gains. The countermeasure of output voltage saturation is proposed. Simulations and experiments verified the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm. Less