Development of a resistive thin film for high temperature metal halide application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionFUKUI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Akihiro  Fukui-National College of Technology Electronics and Information Engineering Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (00311019)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthin film / metal halide vapor / UV irradiation under high temperature / protective film for electrode-less lamp / Silicon carbide / Silicon nitride / 無電極放電ランプ保獲膜 / 耐金属ハロゲン酸化膜
Research Abstract
It is desired to realize high efficacy light sources to reduce energy consumption. One of the solutions is an electrode-less discharge lamp dosed with metal halide however, the quartz discharge tube reacts with the metal halide dose. To realize a long life electrode-less discharge metal halide lamp, protective thin films have been studied. Protective thin films were created on quartz plates by a discharge sputtering method. These coated quartz plates were then sealed into a quartz vessel with metal halides. The reactions between these thin films and the metal halide have been accelerated for 100 hours at a temperature of 1,000℃ under UV irradiation.
It was found that SiC is the best resistive film and the resistance order is SiC>Si_3N_4>AlN> oxide. The SiC and nitride films adhere on the quartz plate more strongly than the oxide films. In case of the thick protective film, there are many fine cracks on the surface of the film. In case of the aluminum oxide thin film, many fine crystals are observed on the surface.
The reason that the silicon carbide, silicon nitride or aluminum nitride survives the hot metal halide vapor is believed to be that covalence bond is strongest bond for such active materials and these films are bound by covalence bond. These thin films can potentially be used as protection films for high temperature metal halides if these films are made in the condition 0<kd<10, where k is the extinction coefficient, and d is film thickness.