Control of Metal-Compound Semiconductor Interfaces by Formation of Nano-Scale Schottky Contacts and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hideki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Electron.and Info.Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60001781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIANG Chao  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Center of Interface Quantum Electronics, Post Doctoral Res., 量子界面エレクトロニクス研究センター, 非常勤研究員講師(研究機関研究員)
KASAI Seiya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Electron.and Info.Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30312383)
HASHIZUMA Tamotsu  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Center of Interface Quantum Electronics, Asso. Pro, 量子界面エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教授 (80149898)
藤倉 序章  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70271640)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordselectrochemical process / nano-Schottky contact / Schottky limit / Fermi level pinning / compound semiconductor / nano-metal dot array / conductive prove AFM / quantum device / ナノスケールショットキー接合 / 金属ドット / ショットキー障壁高制御 / 金属仕事関数依存性 / 単電子メモリ回路 / 単電子インバータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was attempt to control metal-compound semiconductor interfaces by forming size-controlled nano-Schottky contacts and thereby removing the Fermi level pinning. The main results obtained are listed below :
(1)Metal-semiconductor(M-S)interfaces formed by an electrochemical process was found to consist of metal nano-dots. By changing applied pulse conditions, dot size and the number of the dots could be controlled. Formation of small and uniform-size-metal dot relaxes Fermi level pinning at M-S interfaces and enhanced the metal-workfunction dependence of Schottky barrier heights. This opened up a possibility to control Schottky barrier heights toward the Schottky limit.
(2)By the combination of the electrochemical process and electron-beam lithography techniques, a few ten nanometer-size nano-Schottky line gates and a few ten nanometer-sized highly uniform nano-dot arrays were successfully formed.
(3)Current transport through M-S interfaces in single metal nano-dot-compound semiconductor systems was investigated by a conductive tip atomic force microscopy(AFM). The transport mechanism was theoretically studied by a newly developed device simulator for nano-Schottky interfaces. In the single metal-dot nano-Schottky contacts, reduction of the metal nano-dot size enhanced the metal-workfunction dependence. However, environmental surface Fermi level pinning around the nano-Schottky gates was found to affect strongly the potential control.
(4)Nano-Schottky interface formation technology utilizing the electrochemical process were applied to realization of various quantum devices including GaAs-and InGaAs-based quantum wire transistors, single electron devices and memory devices. The fabricated devices showed proper and designed operations, and the effectiveness of the present technology was confirmed.