Deposition of Thin Films Using VHF High-Density Plasmas and In Situ Diagnostics by a Mass Spectrometry, a Spatiotemporally Resolved Optical Emission and an Infrared Spectroscopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hidenori  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (70136282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOZUMA Mitsuo  Professor, Hokkaido University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70041960)
SATOH Kohki  Associate Professor, 助教授 (50235339)
TAGASHIRA Hiroaki  President, 学長 (10001174)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPlasma / Optical Emission Spectroscopy / Mass Spectrometry / FTIR / Organic Silane / Plasma Reactor / Thin Film Deposition / SiC Films / RFプラズマ / FTIR / SiC膜 / RF プラズマ
Research Abstract
The first purpose is to develop an in situ plasma diagnostic system by a mass spectrometry, a spatiotemporally resolved optical emission and an infrared spectroscopies. The second is also to apply the system developed to diagnose various processing plasmas for depositing thin films by VHF high-density plasmas. The results show as below.
(1) The present system have been applied to deposit a-SiC:H films on Si substrates using TMS and H_2 mixtures. It was seen that a high quality a-SiC:H film deposition on Si substrate could be made by 13.56 MHz plasma CVD using TMS and hydrogen mixtures with the substrate heating. It was also found that the characteristics of the a-SiC:H films strongly depend upon the self bias-voltage or a substrate bias-voltage, as well as a substrate temperature.
(2) Spatiotemporally resolved optical emission spectroscopy is performed and the spatiotemporal profiles of the excitation rates of C^3Πu and B^2Σu^+ state are deduced. The profile of C^3Πu is obtained by the self-consistent simulation and this profile qualitatively agrees well with experimental result. It also shows that the double layer is formed in N_2 rf plasma.
(3) The characteristics of inductively coupled VHF plasmas have been observed mainly by a quadrupole mass spectrometer. It can be seen that the production of ions strongly depends upon a pressure, a gas flow rate and frequency.
(4) It is also shown that TiN and SiC films have been deposited on Si substrates by 50Hz plasma CVD using a triode electrode system.