High Accuracy and High Speed Analog Integrated Circuit Using Metal Substrate SOI Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Koji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20250699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Tadahiro  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20016463)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSOI / Metal substrate / Analog integrated circuit / Kink effect / Operational amplifier / Gas-isolated interconnect / Bonded SOI wafer / Metal-gate MOS transistor / 金属ゲート電極
Research Abstract
Operation mechanism of SOI devices has been analyzed by device simulation. It is revealed that low drain voltage operation, where high transconductance is achieved, is also effective for obtaining high drain resistance and therefore effective for realizing high performance amplifier since kink-effect due to impact ionization and punch-through effect can be prevented. Low voltage swing amplifier which effectively operates at low voltage bias has been designed. The amplifier has a high gain at low frequency region as well, while conventional amplifier exhibits the degradation of a gain at low frequency region. We have designed a high accuracy pipeline A/D converter utilizing low voltage swing amplifier.
The best structure for interconnects in terms of accurate and rapid propagation of signals has been analyzed by electro-magnetic simulation based on Maxwell's equations. It is found that metal substrate structure instead of conventional Si substrate is very effective for minimizing signal … More attenuation and signal delay and 100ps pulse signal can propagate up to 2mm in length. If the interconnect width gets smaller than the skin depth which is determined by signal frequency, however, signal propagation characteristics are severely degraded by the resistance of the interconnect itself. Gas-isolated-interconnect structure is found to be very effective to prevent signal degradation.
The difference of various types of SOI wafers has been experimentally verified in terms of the noise characteristics of MOD devices. It is found that the bonded SOI wafer having epitaxial SOI layer has the best SOI-BOX interface characteristics and is very effective for reducing uncertain noise and realizing high accuracy analog circuit applications.
Process technologies to fabricate metal-gate MOS devices have been developed. It is found that highly reliable metal gate MOS devices can be realized by TaNx/Ta/TaNx stacked gate electrode structure formed by sputtering process utilizing newly developed high-density plasma. Less