Epitaxial Growth of Diamond Thin Films on Large-scale Smooth Sapphire Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Mamoru  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Mater.& Struc. Lab., Assoc.Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (20174998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIHANA Masato  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Mater.& Struc. Lab., Assoc.Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (50233664)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssapphire substrate / diamond / thin film / ultrasmooth / laser ablation / graphite / epitaxial film / crystal growth / 超平垣
Research Abstract
We propose a new method for the synthesis of diamond films via a hydrogen-free vapor phase route of pulsed laser ablation of a graphite target in a low-pressure pure oxygen atmosphere. The evidence from microscopic, diffraction and spectroscopic techniques indicates that high-quality diamond crystals can be nucleated and grown epitaxially on sapphire (single-crystal aluminum oxide) substrates without diamond-powder treatment at the temperatures lower than 600℃ under the optimized growth conditions of oxygen pressures and pulsed KrF-excimer laser ablation. The spectroscopic property of a laser plasma plume produced during pulsed laser ablation of graphite in an oxygen gas was examined by using the time-resolved optical emission measurements in order to discuss the vapor phase reaction and film growth mechanism.