Atomically-controlled growth and properties of low-dimensional lanthanoide/semiconductor quantum structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasufumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10181421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Masao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (90222124)
NAKAMURA Arao  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (50159068)
TAKEDA Yoshikazu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20111932)
NONOGAKI Yoichi  Okazaki National Research Institute, Institute for Molecular Science, Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (40300719)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslanthanoide / semimetal / semiconductor structures / atomicallv-controlled growth / quantum effects / semimetal-semiconductor transition / 半金属―半導体転移
Research Abstract
There has been increasing interest in the combination of rare-earth (RE) elements and III-V semiconductors. One of the reasons is RE reacts with group-V elements to form lanthanoides such as ErP and ErAs. Incorporation of the lanthanoide layers in semiconductor heterostructures is expected to facilitate new physics in quantum-confined systems and novel electronic devices, since the lanthanoides exhibit semimetallic behavior.
In this research project, we investigated atomicaily-controlled superKeterbepitaxy of ErP on InP substrates. Results obtained experimentally are summarized as follows :
1 ) It has been found that there are appropriate Er sources for ErP growth. In the use of Er(DPM)_3, trisdipivaloymethanatoerbium, the deposit included no Er atoms, although the surface morphology changed drastically after the exposure to the Er source.
2 ) ErP was grown on InP surfaces with various crystallographical orientations, (001), (011), (111)A and (111)B, which were controlled by selective-area growth technique. Large ErP islands with relatively flat top were successfully obtained on the (111)B surface.
3 ) InP/ErP/InP doubleheterostructures were grown on (111)B InP substrates. Contrary to the structures on (001) substrates, InP cap layers were successfully grown in layer-by-layer mode on the ErP layer.
4 ) At the initial stage for DyP/GaAs structures with good lattice-matching, Dy doping to III-V semiconductors were carried out. Well-controlled Dy doping was realized in GaAs and InP, using Dy(MeCp)_3, trismethylcyclopentadienyldysprosium. Characteristic Dy luminescence was observed, for the first time, in four wavelength regions in Dy-doped GaAs.