Preparation of Insulating Aluminum Nitride Film by Enhanced Shielded Vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Takeki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Masayuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30115612)
TAKIKAWA Hirofumi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90226952)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaluminum nitride film / vacuum arc deposition / enhanced shielded method / droplet-free / superconductor shield / magnetically filtered arc / film properties / 窒化アルミニウム膜 / 光学的特性 / 機械的特性 / 結晶配向 / イオンエネルギー分析
Research Abstract
In order to fabricate the AlN film, which exhibits high electrical insulation property with high thermal conduction and is available for of electric power device, which is available for electric power devices, new reactive vacuum arc deposition system was developed. In the shielded method (S-CAD: shielded cathodic arc deposition), we found that the transparent AlN films with different crystalline orientations could be prepared by using different substrate bias. The S-CAD was further available to prepare various droplet-free films of other nitride and oxides (AlO_2, TiN, TiO_2, CrN, ZnO, etc.). However, the S-CAD has a problem that the deposition rate decreases by 1/3 to 1/5. Then, in order to increase the deposition rate, the enhanced shielded method (ES-CAD) in which the ions behind the shield were conducted and focused to the substrate by external magnetic field, was designed and the system apparatus was fabricated. After optimizing the magnetic filed configuration and magnetic flux density, the deposition rate in ES-CAD was more than 5 times as high as that in S-CAD, and was even faster than that in the non-shielded conventional method.
The improved ES-CAD (ES-CAD) in which the superconductor shield employed was then build, in order to obtain much faster deposition rate. The ions emitted from the cathode were effectively transported to the substrate by the detoured magnetic filed due to meissner effect of the superconductor. ES-CAD had higher deposition rate than ES-CAD. Furthermore, linear and torus type magnetically filtered arc deposition (FAD) systems having droplet filtering duct, were developed. As a result, it was found that the liner-FAD was not able to filter the droplets, although the torus-FAD was able to filter the droplets sufficiently.