Fabrication and Charcterization of All Oxide-semiconductor PIN Diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80153617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Tetsuro  Osaka University, Res.Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (80273605)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsoxide / ferroelectric / oxide semiconductor / ZnO / SrTiO3 / BaTiO3 / senser / PLD / レーザーアブレーション / ダイオード / 薄膜 / 誘導体
Research Abstract
By virtue of variety of intrinsic functions involing in, the oxide materials have been used in wide fields so far from the electronic to the magnetic and optical fields. Recent progress of the semiconducting technologies have pushed the oxide materials to the most front in the electronics.
If some doping method for the oxide materials would be in our hand, they could serve as electronic materials more powerful than the existing semiconductors. This kind of dream is now coming true in our present research. Namely, the valence control of the oxide material has been established just like for the ordinary semiconductors. Now, the doped oxides can be called as the oxide semiconductors. First demonstration of the PIN diode prepared with all oxide semiconductors has been done by our group.
The first obstacle we faced was the trap (defects arising from the lattice imperfection) existing in all oxide layeres. In other words, it means that the oxide films grown by the PLD (pulsed laser deposition) method contained a number of defects. Now, the trap density was reduced down to <10E17/cm3, which can be favorably compared with the starting value of as high as >10E19. In the work, we proposed a new measuring method of trap density using the PIN diode structure.
We inserted the ferroelectric BaTiO3 and emissive (excitonic) ZnO layer as the i-layer of the PIN diode and explored the ferroelectricity during the minority carrier injection and injection luminescence, respectively. The outstanding result is the formation of ZnO film which provides the excitonic luminescence free from the deep level emission. This success was obtained from a new finding such that the film-interface precision control can be achieved by a combination of ZnO/LaSrTiO3.