Reduction of threading dislocations in group III nitride grown by vapor phase epitaxy and in-situ monitoring of the grown-in stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hiroshi  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60202694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKI Isamu  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20144115)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGroup III nitride semiconductors / Multi quantum well structure / UV laser diode / Bright blue light emitting diode / UV detector / Microwave FET / Two dimensional electron gas / 貫通転位 / 転位応力 / 鏡像転位
Research Abstract
Although high yield growth technology of group III nitrides on sapphire using low temperature deposited buffer layer which had been established by us in 1986 brought about the bright blue and green light emitting diodes and violet laser diodes, it still has the problem of high density threading dislocations.
In order to reduce threading dislocations in the group III nitride films, we intentionally applied horizontal biaxial stress during growth, thereby bend the threading dislocations. Intentional stress was applied by forming trench structure, by which growth plane was inclined from the c-axis direction. Self induced stress field around dislocations causes inductive force along growth plane, thereby almost all types of dislocations including pure-screw, pure-edge, and mixed type dislocations are bent. This mechanism can be applied not only in case of GaN but also applicable to AlGaN.Low dislocation density AlGaN has been achieved for the first time.
In this study, we also established the in-situ stress monitoring system, by which we can precisely determined the critical thickness for crack formation. We also found the impurity hardening effect in nitrides for the first time.