| Project/Area Number |
11450132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | Gunma University (2000-2001) Tohoku University (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
HANAIZUMI Osamu Faculty of Engineering, Gunma University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80183911)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTERA Yasuo Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20292295)
SATO Takashi Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30261572)
KAWAKAMI Shojiro Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006223)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | photonic crystal / autocloning / CdS / InGaAlAs / Si:SiO_2 / white light emission / anneal / photoluminescence / Si / SiO_2 / 分子線エピタキシー / ドライエッチング / 偏光分離素子 / チャンネル導波路 / 格子変調 / 波長選択フィルタ / Cds / 機能性材料 / TiO_2 / 導波路 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a technology to combine materials having luminescence with photonic crystals fabricated by autocloning utilizing radio frequency (rf) bias sputtering. (1) SiO_2/air three-dimensional (3D) periodic structures were fabricated by removing Si layers partially from Si/SiO_2 3D photonic crystals (PhCs) formed by using autocloning. CdS/SiO_2 3D periodic structures were formed by introducing CdS into the SiO_2/air structures by the TEA method and photoluminescence (PL) was observed from the introduced CdS. TiO_2/air/CdS two-dimensional (2D) PhCs were also fabricated by introducing CdS into the voids of TiO_2/air 2D periodic structures, in which SiO_2 layers were partially etched out from TiO_2/SiO_2 2D PhCs fabricated by using autocloning. PL radiating normal to the surface was measured and large polarization dependence was observed. (2) We developed and demonstrated technologies for selectively growing III-V compound semiconductor active layers by molecular beam epitaxy in a region surrounded by Si/SiO_2 3D photonic crystals fabricated by using the autocloning method. Polarization dependence was observed in photoluminescence transmitted in a lateral direction in the photonic crystal. We thought Si:SiO_2 films fabricated by rf sputtering are suitable for autocloning and tried to combine Si:SiO_2 films with photonic crystals fabricated by autocloning. (3) We found that Si:SiO_2 films sputtered under a limited condition emit white light without annealing. Si:SiO_2 films were deposited by sputtering Si tablets (20 mm diameter) placed on a SiO_2 target (65 mm diameter). Samples deposited using one or two tablets exhibited a surprisingly wide continuous photoluminescence spectra (from wavelengths of below 0.4 μm to over 0.83 μm), and white light emission could be seen by the naked eye at room temperature. Samples deposited by using three or four tablets did not emit, and we found there was a limited Si mixture ratio at which samples emit without annealing.