Study on optical field transformation by means of GI elliptic-core fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kazuo  Utsunimiya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90134056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Isamu  Furukawa Electric.Co.Ltd., Chief Investigator, 情報システム事業本部, 主査(研究職)
YODA Hidehiko  Utsunimiya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30312862)
MATSUMURA Kazuhiro  Utsunimiya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005297)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsoptical fiber / field distribution / GI fiber / GIO fiber / optical communication / laser diode / optical fiber amplifier / 楕円コア / グレーデッドインデックス
Research Abstract
The research has successfully finished. We aimed to(1)experimentally verify the field transformation in GIO(graded-index oval core)fiber and to(2)realize GIO fibers made of silicate glasses. Both of the purposes have been accomplished within the term of the project. In addition to the success, a new coupling scheme utilizing silica GIO fibers have been constructed. it was found that the new scheme is extremely ef fective to realize low-loss coupling between laser diodes with highly elliptic-field and single-mode fibers. Following are summaries of the results.
1. Experimental verification of the operation
We used commercially available plastic GI fibers to fabricate GIO fibers for the simplicity. The GIO fiber with core aspect ratio of 3.2 was successfully fabricated by pressing a GI fiber at the temperature of 180°C for 25 minutes. It was confirmed that a circular field of the simgle-mode fiber was transformed into an elliptic field with aspect ratio of 3.2.
2. Silica GIO fiber with a high performance
We tried to fabricate silica GIO fibers by using silica performs for commercial GI fibers. As the result, silica GIO fibers having core aspect ratio more than 3, specifically as large as 3.5 and 4.2, have been successfully fabricated. The operation of the fibers was also experimentally verified. The second aim has also performed.
3. Application of the GIO fiber
By using silica GIO fiber, a new coupling scheme between LD with field aspect ratio of 3.5 and single-mode fiber was fabricated. It was found that the coupling loss was measured to be as low as 0.65 dB, showing that the GIO fiber is an extremely useful device in optical communication systems.