High Efficiency CuInS_2 Thin Film Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kentaro  Shinshu University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20020977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshio  Shinshu University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30262687)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssolar cell / compound semiconductor / thin film / CuInS_2 / Ga添加 / Na添加 / Zn化合物バッファー層 / 伝導帯の不連続 / 硫化物薄膜 / カルコパイライト型化合物 / ヘテロ接合太陽電池 / 光電変換効率 / 容量-電圧特性 / 電流-電圧特性 / 分光学的光応答 / dead layer
Research Abstract
A 12.25 % efficiency solar cell has been achieved using the CuInS_2 thin film as an optical absorber layer produced by a sequential process that is advantageous to mass production of large area cells. Here we added a small amount of Ga to a metallic precursor and then sulfurized it by rapid thermal process to obtain a flat absorber layer with good crystallinity.
The diode factor and the dark current density of a heterojunction was decreased by using a composite buffer layer which consists of a very thin Zn compound layer sandwiched between a CdS buffer layer and an absorber layer. The efficiency of the cell was thus improved to 12.1 %.
In the heterojunction consisting of chemical bath deposited Zn( S, O, OH ) and In( S, O, OH ) thin buffer layer instead of toxic CdS, we observed conduction band offsets of 0.4 eV ( energy cliff ) and 0.8 eV ( energy spike ), respectively. The solar cell with the former ( latter ) heterojunction exhibited a 7 % ( 10.1 % ) efficiency. In the former ( latter ) case, we needed annealing of the heterojunction ( surface treatment of the absorber surface by an iodide solution ).
The various characteristics of the thin film solar cell such as capacitance-voltage curve, current-voltage curve and spectral photoresponse could be explained by a theretical device model, where we assume the existence of a thin n-type CulnS_2 layer at the heterointerface. The experimental finding that the open-circuit voltage increases with decreasing the electric field at the junction agreed fairly well with the theoretical expectation.