Nanometer Polarization Control Devices and Coherent Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MINAKATA Makoto  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80174085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 符 徳勝  産業技術総合研究所, 中部センター, 研究員
ISHIKAWA Kenji  Yokkaichi Univ. Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50022140)
FU Desheng  National Institute of AIST Researcher
野村 卓志  静岡文化芸術大学, 情報学部, 助教授 (90172816)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectron Beam Irradiation / Charge Distribution Model / Nanometer Scale Domain Inversion / Second Harmonic Generation / P-E Hysteresis Curve / Threshold of Domain Inversion / LiTaO_3 / Interaction of Coulomb Force / LiTaO_3 / 大容量高密度メモリ / LiNbO_3 / 核形成しきい値 / 広がりしきい値 / ガードリング
Research Abstract
We Have been studying the formation of nanometer scale inversion domains in LiTaO_3 (LT) and LiNbO_3 (LN) using an electron beam (EB) irradiation and an external electric field applied method.
In this study, we have been obtained the following results ;
1) The Coulomb force caused by the electrons impinging into crystal by EB irradiation were measured. We led the equation for the interaction of Coulomb between a small dot and a surrounding ring (control-ring) which is drawn with various electronic densities before drawing of a small dot. Then we drawn the control-ring with same density and different size and compared the size of inverted pattern with the original designed one. There was good agreement with the pattern size as expected. It has been clear that the mechanism of LN and LT domain inversion corresponding to two method, and a few hundred nm inverted domain size has been successfully obtained by using the optical grade LN which where controlled suitable surface resistibility.
2) The coherent detection for imaging domain inversion of nanometer scale has been proposed. This system is composed of AFM unit and Piezo-active and Lock-in amp. units.
3) A high efficiency SHG blue light source was fabricated by using a new method called "Full Cover Electrode Method" of domain inversion.
4) A new structure (Back slot type) and the optimum design for LN traveling wave optical modulator are proposed. Modulation speed 40 Gbps, and driving voltage 2.8V was achieved.