Research on extremely low-power and scaled Si-based CMOS devices making the best use of SiGe and SOI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Toshiaki  Shimane Univ., Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20304248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Takashi  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60181690)
MUROTA Junichi  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70182144)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSiGe / SOI / CMOS / hetero-structure / low power / high speed / low-frequency noise / hot carrier / ヘテロ界面準位 / チャージポンピング法 / 極浅ソース・ドレイン
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to realize future low-power and high-speed CMOS devices, we have tried to apply SiGe material and SOI (Silicon-on-Insulator) structure to Si CMOS, and have investigated the device performance, analyzed the characteristics, and developed new evaluation methods of the devices.
(1) It was confirmed that strained SiGe-channel pMOSFETs show twice higher transconductance compared with conventional counterparts.
(2) It was shown that drain leakage current in the SiGe-channel pMOSFETs increases with the increase in the SiGe thickness over a critical value. The mechanism of the leakage current was clarified, and guidelines for the Ge fraction and the SiGe thickness were obtained.
(3) 0.1-micron-gate pMOSFETs with raised source/drain structures and extremely-shallow source/drain junctions were fabricated using low-temperature doped-SiGe selective-epitaxial growth, and it was verified that the technique is effective to suppress short channel effects, and to obtain excellent drain drivability due to the low-resistance shallow source/drain structure.
(4) It was clarified that low-frequency noise in the SiGe-channel pMOSFETs, which is an important factor for their analogue applications, can be lower than that in conventional Si pMOSFETs.
(5) Hot-carrier-induced instability in Lorentzian-like excess low-frequency noise in floating-body SOI MOSFETs was found for the first time, and its mechanism was clarified.
(6) An experimental method to directly measure the interface-trap-density in the SiGe/Si heterostructure, which is introduced to the channel region in the SiGe-channel MOSFETs, was established by using the charge pumping technique. The method is effective to investigate the relationship between the device characteristics and the electrical quality of the heterostructure interface.