RESEARCH ON LARGE CAPACITY OPTICAL PATH CONFIGURATIONS BY USING OPTICAL MULTI/DEMULTIPLEXER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kiyoshi  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90282235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Katsumi  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (60302303)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsINFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS / COMMUNICATION NETWORKS / OPTICAL COMMUNICATIONS / WAVELENGTH MULTIPLEXING / LIGHTWAVE FREQUENCY SOURCE / OPTICAL PATH NETWORK / ROUTING / 光周波数光源
Research Abstract
Researches on photonic networks are very attractive because optical fibers have the inherent potentials of high-speed and wideband characteristics, low loss, resource saving, they are installed widely as information communications infrastructure, and multimedia networks require very high-speed/wideband transport systems. Important research objectives in this study are to realize ultra high-speed/large capacity transmission technology, high-density wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) technology and layered network architectures and quality.
In future WDM-based photonic network, optical channel allocation is one of the important items. Frequency stabilization and tunable frequency light sources are indispensable for large capacity transmission, long distance transmission, and optical cross-connect. Basic model of light wave networks with stabilized light wave frequency supply module are investigated. The light wave supply module with pulsed sweep frequency generator is realized around … More 1,000 optical frequency timetables by improving its polarization sensitivity.
The optical single sideband modulation (optical SSB) is investigated to overcome the effect of chromatic dispersion of the fiber. SSB modulation has such advantages as small bandwidth of a channel, low optical power of the SSB-SC (suppressed carrier SSB) format, and optical and electrical dispersion equalization capability. The novel property including high-density WDM capability was confirmed by simulation.
Provisioning algorithm for survivable WDM optical path networks including routing and wavelength selection was studied for WP/VWP (wavelength path/virtual wavelength path) accommodation that can minimize the required number of wavelengths considering traffic demand and its distribution, network topology, and link failure scenario. The proposed heuristic algorithm shows the effectiveness for network planning. Wavelength conversion such as an optical frequency shifter over the path will become important in photonic GMPLS (Generalized Multi-Protocol Label Switching) router or MPA.S to create next generation networks. In summary, high density WDM networks with 10 times larger capacity will be feasible by the proposed system architecture and the transmission technology. Less