Project/Area Number |
11450146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUENAGA Yasuhito Graduate School of Engneering, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60293643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MEKADA Yoshito Graduate School of Engneering, Nagoya University, Associated Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00282377)
鳥脇 純一郎 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30023138)
森 健策 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10293664)
齋藤 豊文 名古屋大学, 難処理人工物研究センター, 助教授 (40235057)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | The Aged Society / Human Image Recognition / Human Image Understanging / Human Image Generation / 3-D Human Model / Medical Image Processing / Mathematical Formula Recognition / High Speed Image Rendering / ユーザインタフェース / 背骨姿勢推定 / 人物モデル / モデル当てはめ / 手形状推定 / 顔画像表現 / 独立成分分析 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted fundamental research on a "kind eye" technologies to watch people kindly for their assistance and protection by human image understanding by computers. Especially we examined methods for understanding human face, eyes, mouth, hand, fingers, and body postures. Based on human images acquired under natural human activity environment, we researched technologies for human eye detection, human face expression and recognition, physically based modeling and rendering of human walking animation. And human spine posture recognition based on a generic human spine data and using a newly developed connected sphere model and a precise spine model. We investigated methods for various medical image processing for the generation of very precise human models needed for accurate analysis and synthesis of human images. We also did research on the online recognition of handwritten mathematical formulas, and high speed rendering of large 3 dimensional data.