Study on Adaptive Radio Resource, Access and Transmission Control Technologies for Wireless Communication Systems under Severe Electromagnetic Interference Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Norihiko  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Shinich  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50252614)
SAMPEI Seiichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50252599)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWireless Communication / Multiple Access / Adaptive Access Control / Adaptive Transmission Control / Electromagnetic Field / Electromagnetic Interference / OFDM / Adaptive Subcarrier Selection / 電波干渉 / CDMA / 無線リソース制御 / マルチメディア / 可変伝送速度 / トラヒック制御 / 複合電磁環境 / 適応伝送制御 / ワイヤレス通信
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed adaptive radio resource, access and transmission control technologies for wireless communication systems under severe electromagnetic interference and limited spectrum resource conditions. Specifically, we have developed the following four technologies, (1) adaptive transmission control techniques to support stable wireless communication links even under severe electromagnetic interference conditions, (2) interference suppression techniques to reduce interference input to the receiver, (3) adaptive radio resource management techniques in which radio resource for each terminal is adaptively assigned so as to minimize interference, and (4) adaptive access control techniques in which an access scheme is adaptively selected according to the electromagnetic and traffic conditions. Especially for time division multiple access (TDMA) based systems, we have developed an adaptive subcarrier selection techniques for orthogonal frequency division multiplexing/TDMA (OFDM/TDMA) systems in which less interfered subcarriers are adaptively selected and modulation parameters for the selected subcarrier is adaptively controlled, thereby dynamic channel assignment (DCA) based channel assignment process for TDMA is extremely simplified. With these results, we have concluded that both TDMA and code division multiple access (CDMA) are not almighty, rather each of them should be adaptively selected according to the electromagnetic and traffic conditions. We have also concluded that the adaptive radio transmission control and adaptive radio resource management technologies are very useful to mitigate the effect of dynamically varying channel as well as interference conditions.