Research on Development of Ultrahigh-Density Storage System Using Perpendicular Magnetic Recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hisashi  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hidetoshi  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60274338)
OKAMOTO Yoshihiro  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20224082)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPerpendicular Magnetic Recording / Positive Coefficient PRML System / MTR Code / Turbo Coding. Iterative Decoding / Simulation System / PRML方式 / ターボ符号化 / ニューラルネットワーク等化 / 記録再生シミュレーションシステム
Research Abstract
1. Development of PRML Systems for Perpendicular Magnetic Recording
PRML systems for perpendicular magnetic recording using a double layered medium are studied. Several higher order PRML systems characterized by the polynomials with the only positive coefficients, e.g.PR (1,2,3,2,1) ML system, which are suited for high density recording usig RLL codes such as 16/17 (0,6/6) code are developed. Then, DC-unbalanced PRML systems such as E^2PR3ML and E^3PR3ML systems which are effective for a perpendicular magnetic recording channel with jitter-like medium noise are developed. The 3/4MTR coded higher order PRML systems with positive coefficients such as E^2PR2ML, ME^2PR2ML and ME^3PR2ML which show the excellent performance at high recording densities are also developed.
2. Development of High-Density R/W Simulation System for Perpendicular Magnetic Recording
A high-density read/write simulation system for perpendicular magnetic recording which consists of a spinstand, a personal computer, an arbitrary waveform gengerator and a digital storage oscilloscope is developed. These devices are conected each other through GPIB interfaces and are able to exchange data according to controll signals from a personal computer. The system can evaluate the several characteristics of heads and media, and evaluate the performance of signal processing methods.
3. Performance Evaluation Using Simulation System
Using a high-density read/write simulation system for perpendicular magnetic recording, the performance of serially concatenated turbo coding systems using various RLL codes is evaluated. The results show that the system using a 64/65 (0,8) code and PR2 provides the best performance among RLL coded, serially conctenated turbo coding systems, which can achieve an high areal density of 57.3Gbit/inch^2.