In this year, we modified the image retrieval scheme by using "GAMON" or Videoprint and investigated its application from the viewpoint of building conventional TV broadcasted content retrieval system connected via network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Hideyoshi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20063688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAMURA Tsuyoshi  Media glue Corporation, Chief of R&D Deprtment, CTO, 技術開発部, 担当部長
KAMEYAMA Wataru  Waseda University, Global Information and Telecommunication Institute, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90318858)
KASAHARA Takao  Waseda University, Global Information and Telecommunication Institute, Professor, 教授 (50318854)
SUGIURA Maki  Waseda Unversity, Global Information and Telecommlunication Institute, Researcher, 研究員
TAKAHASHI Kstsunao  Waseda Unversity, Global Information and Telecommunication Institute, Researcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVideo Retrieval / Video Finger print / Video Archive System / Video Indexing / 動画像同定 / MPEG / DCT / 動画像特徴 / CM送出確認
Research Abstract
1. Modification of a feature extraction method to improve its performance : Firstly, in the retrieval method by using "GAMON", we proposed a hierarchical retrieval method, targeted to retrieve the requested video quickly and accurately from the archived video contents in large storage. In the proposed method, one-dimensional DCT operation to a temporal sequence of average color value per frame is executed with quantization of coefficients and moving picture's feature is finally extracted as its lower frequency components. Using this feature as "GAMON", quick and accurate image retrieval becomes possible. As one of experimental results, image retrieval of 34 sequences(TV ads film : each 15 seconds) out of 24-hours-TV content archive, are executed within 3 minutes. Additionally, we evaluated our modified system's performance through previous simulation experiments of image retrieval. As a result, modified system achieved remarkable performance, namely 13 times faster compared to our previous system and 20,000 times faster compared to sequence's time length.
2. Application study on conventional TV broadcasted content retrieval system : We assumed a video content distribution system via network with large video content archive. Conventional TV(analog) contents' quality is easily influenced by their receiving environment and even from the same source, different features can be extracted from contents with ghost, for example. Therefore we have intentionally prepared an archive with some contents including ghosts, designed an image retrieval system by using "GAMON" for MPEG-2 images and implemented it. Through simulation experiments, very high accurate image retrieval are done with results of 0 surplus detection and 0 failure detection.