Multi-Channel Photonic Switching System using Polarization Control Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI Takakiyo  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Electrical and Electronics Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20267636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUHARA Katsumi  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Electrical and Electronics Engineering Department, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70339894)
KOMIYA Kazumi  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Information Network Electronics Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10267635)
UNO Takkehiko  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Electrical and Electronics Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50257408)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPhotonic Switching / Optical Switch / Polarization Switching / Liquid Crystal Switch / Liquid Crystal Device / Ferroelectric Liquid Crystal / Polarization Control Device / 強誘電性液晶素子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop multichannel optical switches using ferro-electric liquid crystal polarization control devices (FLC-PCD) and to build a novel photonic switching system using them.
The research results include ;
1. A new design theory of FLC-PCD was developed and confirmed by the experiment
Polarization control characteristics of the FLC-PCDs were theoretically studied by using Jones vectors. The study was done for cases that the light passes through the device with an oblique angle and the oblique incident light is reflected back at the other side by the total reflection and by a AU mirror electrode. The design theory of the FLC-PCDs was developed based on the study and its feasibility was confirmed by experimental FLC-PCDs.
2. Multi-channel optical switches using FLC-PCDs were developed
Various configurations of the polarization controlled optical switches using FLC-PCDs were proposed. And basic 2x2 switch and 4x4 switches were successfully developed for optical communication wavelengths of 1.31μm and 1.55 μm.
3. Fundamental experiment of photonic switching system was carried out
Fundamental experiment of photonic switching system has been carried out using the developed 2x2 optical switch and the switching function of high-speed optical digital signals has been confirmed.
As a result, the feasibility of the basic concept of the polarization controlled multi-channel photonic switching system has been confirmed and the next stage of the research will be to demonstrate the larger scale switching system by using optical switches with increased number of input and output channels.