| Project/Area Number |
11450153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Hiroaki Kochi Univ.of Tech., Dept.of Info. Systems Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80028985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Kazumasa Kochi College of Tech., Dept.of Electrical Eng., Assis.Prof., 電気工学科, 助教授 (20132657)
KIKUCHI Tokio Kochi Univ., Dept.of Info.Sci., Assis.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70127926)
KIKUCHI Yutaka Kochi Univ.of Tech., Dept.of Info. Systems Engg., Assis.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80242288)
HONDA Rie Kochi Univ., Dept.of Info.Sci., Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80253334)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Internet exchange / application layer / PIX / traffic exchange model / regional IX / cost model / インターネット |
| Research Abstract |
We proposed PIX or Pseudo Internet eXchange that is a model for exchanging traffic of the Internet. A network according to PIX exchanges traffic on the application layer of the network and resolves regional traffic exchange in a prepared regional intranet. We have had some technolongical issues of PIX.The purpose of this research is finding out solutions of the issues. We firstly had constructed an experimental network, named KPIX, connecting to eight organizations at Kochi prefecture to perform the research. Each organization has an own connection to the Internet and is connected each other via wireless communication units. One of the topics is collision of private IP addresses or Acceptable Use Policies (AUPs) in a regional network. We proposed to adapt network Address Translation (NAT) and tunneling by IPsec to solve the topic and have made an implementation on KPIX. Second topic is how to share contents on application layer. We proposed about WWW servers combination that preserves an access control on the WWW servers. We also show an implementation on KPIX. Last topic is cost of maintaining a PIX based network. We proposed a cost model of PIX by an amount of connection fee variations to an intranet and the Internet where the total traffic is same. An analysis of the cost model concludes PIX takes advantage if the total traffic is larger and a ratio of the intranet traffic is greater.