Project/Area Number |
11450158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Shigeru Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (70134468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Nobutaka Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助手 (80334259)
KIMACHI Akira Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Information Science and Art, Lecturer, 総合情報学部, 講師 (30312987)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | CMOS vision chip / intelligent sensor / correlation measurement / image sensing / active sensing / 3-D measurement / pattern measurement / パターン計測 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we have developed time-domain correlation image sensors, which output temporal correlation between the incident light intensity and the external global signal at each pixels, and have applied them to new pattern measurement methods. The summary of the results of this project is as follows : Fabrication and Evaluation of Time-Domain Correlation Image Sensor Devices On CMOS processes of the VDEC in University of Tokyo, we designed and fabricated the following devices, and confirmed their characteristics by experiments. 1. 64 x 64 pixels time-domain correlation image sensor 2. time-domain correlation PSD (Position-Sensitive Detector) 3. 16 x 16 pixels full-digital time-domain correlation image sensor 4. 32 x 32 pixels tri-phase time-domain correlation image sensor Proposition of New Optical Measurement Methods Using Time-Domain Correlation Image Sensor By using time-domain correlation sensors, we proposed novel optical measurement methods as follows : 1. Electro-optical vivrometry 2. Real-time Range Finder 3. Image Local Log-Polar Analysis 4. Spectral Matching Imager