A Study on Haptic Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSHIDA Nobuyoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50143631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (40226147)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHaptic Interface / Tactile sensor / Sensitive skin / Tactile feeling display / Selective stimulation / tele-taction / Porous silicon / Thermally induced ultrasound / 触覚インターフェース / 皮膚感覚センサ / インターフェース / 超音波送受信 / 触感ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
In this project, we obtained some basic results on tactile feeling interfaces. The aim of the research was realizing a system to transmit tactile feeling from an artificial sensor to a human skin with high fidelity. Toward this goal, we studied new basic physical effects for haptic devices, sensors that can sense tactile feeling like human skin, new mechanisms of tactile display, and information processing in human skins. The results are summarized as follows.
1) New principle of an ultrasound emitter
A new principle of an ultrasonic emitter was studied. Intense ultrasound generates radiation pressure on the skin suitable for tactile display because it can be accurately controlled with high spatial resolution and temporal response. A thertnally-induced-ultrasound emitter studied here is suitable to generate such intense sound. We showed the basic principle of sound generation and methods to heighten the intensity, and we finally obtained intense ultrasound more than 1 kPa.
2) Tactile disp … More lay and informational studies on human tactile sensation
Tactile resolution of the human skin was clarified. We proposed a hypothesis on determination of human tactile feeling. Since there were paradoxical properties in human tactile perception that a human skin has relatively large two-point-discrimination-threshold while it can distinguish very fine feature of the object surface, the tactile resolution for realistic tactile display had been a mystery. Our hypothesis explains this and was proved by experiments.
3) Tactile sensor
For realizing an elastic sensor skin with faithful properties to a human skin suggested by above results, we proposed a wire-free tactile sensing chip based on optical connection. Each sensing chip with an individual 10 detects 6 components of stress tensor and sends the digital signal with emitted light from the chip. Since the sensing chips need no wire, they can be located three-dimensionally in a sensor skin with high density without loosing the skin's elasticity. The sensing chip including VLSI chip was designed. Less