Analysis of control mechanism of human upper limb and development of biomimetic actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2000-2002)
Kobe University (1999)
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Kenzo  Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30029277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Ryuhei  Graduate School of Iformation Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (90294199)
KIM Guan  Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90243170)
KOTANI Manabu  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30215272)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmuscle / stretch reflex / dynamics / ARX / Neural Network / EMG / prosthetic hand / アクチュエータ / 動特性 / モデル / 運動単位 / 母指 / モデル化 / 伸張反射 / マイクロプロセッサ / 定式化 / 長母指屈筋 / 粘弾性 / 肘関節筋 / 筋活動度
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research were analysis of movement control mechanism of human upper limb and muscle contraction and development of biomimetic actuator and powered prosthetic hand. In this research, the dynamics of human thumb muscle and elbow muscles were formulated and myoelectric hand the developed.
(1) Analysis and formulation of dynamics
The dynamics of flexor pollicis longus (FPL) muscle including short latency stretch reflex for synthesis of a myoelectric hand was identified. First, force response to ramp stretch was measured with varying isometric force. Then a third order ARX (autoregressive with exogenous input) model was used to express the force response. Determined ARX model was also expressed with a tranafer function.
(2) Modeling of position control mechanism of upper limb
EMG signals of six muscles of upper limb, elbow joint angle and torque were measured when the flexing the elbow at almost constant speed. It was estimated that when the velocity of flexion was zero, the stiffness was negative over an elbow joint angle of 30 to 80 degrees. However when the velocity of flexion was at 30 and 60 deg/s, the stiffness was positive.
(3) Development of biomimetic actuator
We developed a new type of myoelectrically-controlled prosthetic hand which simulated the dynamic properties of the viscoelasticity of muscle and the stretch reflex. The prosthetic hand consisted of the surface EMG signals processing units, the digital servo system for a DC motor and a one-degree-of-freedom mechanical hand.