Diagnosis, Preservation and Strengthening System for Concrete Structures in Cold Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Noboru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80002004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Hiroshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80187088)
MIKAMI Takashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002303)
HORIGUCHI Takashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30094816)
SATO Masashi  Hokkaido Development Bureau, Civil Engineering Research Institute, Head of Sturctural Engineering Section, 構造研究室, 室長(研究職)
SHOYA Masami  Hatinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80006684)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDiagnosis / Preservation / Strengthening / Thermal Analysis / Non-Destructive Test / Freeze-Thaw / 補修・補強 / ドリル / 掘削試験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is initiated to diagnose the situation and develop preservation and strengthening systems for concrete structures in cold region.
Actual structures were investigated to consider diagnosis method. Items in place assessment were visual inspection, velocity measurement of ultra sonic, non-destructive strength estimation by Schmidt hammer, depth of carbonation and thickness of cover concrete. The result of this investigation shows the deterioration of concrete structures is evaluated by these non-destructive tests.
Excavation test by the drill was carried out for the purpose of estimating the deterioration of depth direction. As the result, the power expressed by the product of drilling speed and the force showed high correlation with the concrete strength.
As predicted number of freeze-thaw cycles by thermal analysis corresponds to the strength of non-destructive tests, these tests will be able to apply for the prediction of service life, repairing and strengthening design.
Tests for permeability, chloride content, pH and strength are major test methods for the durability assessment. These tests form a system of the diagnosis for concrete structures.
The strengthening methods such as painting(surface coating), FRP sheet bonding and external cable are investigated and the effect of strengthening are evaluated, respectively.