Seismic Design Methodology Based on Reliability Theory in Consideration of Lifetime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60124591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Mitsuyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00302191)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslifetime / reliability theory / seismic design / RC bridge pier / pile foundation / seismic risk analysis / structural optimal theory / damage index / 橋梁 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 橋梁システム / 破壊確率 / 限界状態 / 不確定要因 / 損傷 / 終局限界状態 / 動的解析プログラム
Research Abstract
1. New evaluation method of lifetime risk in RC member is proposed on the basis probability matrix. It is clarified that current seismic method does not necessarily provide sufficient safety during the lifetime of RC structure.
2. A new evaluation method for the probability of failure of a structural system based on reliability theory is proposed. From the numerical examples, it is demonstrated that this method possesses high accuracy and simplicity.
3. Design flow charts which can cope with an arbitrarily given safety level are formulated by reliability-based optimal theory considering structural system. Then the proposed method is applied to the seismic design of rigid-frame bridge piers and RC bridge pier. As a result, it is confirmed that (1) the RC bridge piers so as to attain the prescribed reliability can be designed by the proposal method and (2) the safety of bridge piers, which are deigned based on the current code, are not uniform.
4. The effect of uncertainties in reinforced concrete (RC) bridge systems on the response of the RC bridge pier and cast in place pile were statistically and analytically studied, and quantitative evaluations of variations in that response were obtained. Then seismic design method was discussed in which such uncertainties were considered in order to keep cast in place pile from yielding. The horizontal seismic coefficient for cast in place pile was proposed based on the system reliability theory and dynamic analysis for the bridge systems.