Establishment of Analytical Methodology for Mechanical,Characteristics of Steel-Concrete Hybrid Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Atsuhiko  Saitama Univ.,Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50008869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUI Yoshiaki  Saitama Univ., Civil Eng., Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40214051)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroki  Saitama Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50134474)
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi  Saitama Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60134334)
TAKESI Maki  Saitama Univ., Civil Eng., Asis. Prof., 工学部, 助手 (60292645)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFEM Aanalysis / Strain Softening / Mohr-Coulomb Criterion / Bonding Element / Slip / Exfoliation / Strut and Tie Model / 穴あき鋼板 / せん断力 / 分散ひび割れモデル / 鋼材とコンクリートの付着特性 / 側圧 / かぶり / 摩擦係数 / スタッドジベル / 梁要素
Research Abstract
(1) A FEM program was developed to analyze the mechanical behavior of hybrid structures in which steel girders are rigidly connected to RC pier. In this program, concrete was assumed as homogeneous material, and Mohr-Coulomb's failure criterion was adopted considering strain softening. In order to treat bonding phenomena between concrete and reinforcing bar or steel plate rigorously, bonding elements were developed based on the previously proposed models and incorporated into the program. In particular, the bonding element between concrete and steel plate can express slip and exfoliation phenomena. The developed program can be applied to composite structures in general.
(2) Comparison of analysis with experimental results showed that the developed program can trace the behavior accurately up to large deformation region.
(3) Analysis on the hybrid structures of actual scale showed that, unless some special measures are taken, most of the load from super structure is transferred to the connection and its vicinity, hardly distributing to the lateral direction.
(4) A strut and tie model, which can analyze the behavior more simply and can be used as design tool, was developed based on the analysis.