Maintenance and Repair System by Cathodic Protection for Post-tension PC Structures under Marine Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toshinobu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50305158)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCathodic Protection / Post-tension / PC Tendon / Monitoring / Marine Environment / Effect of Cathodic Protection / PC構造物 / 水素脆化 / 通電特性 / シース / 緊張力 / 塩害 / 鋼材電位
Research Abstract
(1)In the same current density at the anode, the potential shift of PC tendon in post-tensioned method would be less than that of pre-tensioned method, due to the existence of the sheath.
(2)When the cathodic protection is applied to the steel sheath having the defect due to the corrosion itself, some current flows through the defect and concentrates to a part of inside PC tendon. However, this concentration, which occurs in limited area under the defect, can be considered as profitable phenomenon to avoid the corrosion of PC tendons in the vicinity of the defect.
(3)When the cathodic protection is applied to the steel sheath having the air void inside of it, potential shifts under the void are increasing in PC tendon and decreasing in the sheath. By making use of this phenomenon, it may be possible to propose a non-destructive technique in order to investigate the air-void in the sheath.