New Index for Earthquake Damage through Fatigue Response Spectrum Intensity and Application to Immediate Grasping for Earthquake Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Masaru  Kanazawa Univ., Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  Kanazawa Univ., Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70143881)
TAKADA Shiro  Kobe Univ., Dept.of Architecture and Civil Engineering , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40027280)
SUZUKI Tamotsu  Akita Pref.Univ., Institute of Wood Technology, Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (90027235)
MURATA Akira  Kanazawa Univ., Dept.of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30283097)
吉田 雅穂  国立福井工業高等専門学校, 講師 (90210723)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEarthquake Damage / Strong motion Data / Response Spectrum / Fatigue Response Spectrum Intensity / Immediate Grasping for Earthquake Damage / 疲労応答スペクトル / 震害新指標
Research Abstract
This study proposes an index for prediction of damage to wooden houses, RC structures, pipeline, and so on. Since the structures are affected by a fatigue damage, it is inevitable in predicting damage to structures to consider the number of seismic response cycles of the large seismic response. In this study, an index for predicting damage to wooden houses is proposed in taking account of number of seismic response cycles and the natural period of structures. This index, which is called as 'Fatigue response Spectral Intensity (FSI value)', is defined as integrated value on tripartite coordinates ; natural period of wooden houses, pseudo-response velocity spectra and the number of seismic response cycles. In addition, existing probability of natural period of wooden houses is taking into account in this index.
This FSI value was calculated by using the data in the recent earthquakes in Japan and worldwide such as the 1994 Hokkaido Toho-oki earthquake, the 1994 Sanriku Haruka-oki earthquake, the 1995 Hyogoken-Nambu earthquake, 1997 Kagoshimaken-Hokuseibu earthquake, 1999 Taiwan Ji-Ji earthquake and so on. This index was able to represent the damage to wooden houses more accurately than the alternative indices such as maximum acceleration and S1 value.