Lifecycle Analysis for Transportation Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshito  Center for Integrajgd Research in Science and Engineering, Nagoya University, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (30111826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Tetsuya  Center for Integrajgd Research in Science and Engineering, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助手 (10287584)
USAMI Tsutomu  graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50021796)
劉 春路  名古屋大学, 理工科学総合研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (80293661)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLifecycle analysis / Transportation infrastructure / Bridge / Environmental load / Road / Corrosion / Accelerated exposure test / Flying salt / 地球環境負荷 / リサイクル
Research Abstract
An evaluation system for the lifecycle cost and the lifecylce-environmental load of bridges was established in this study. This system was applied to several bridges and the availability was investigated. Special attention was paid to the shortage of the information on the environmental effects on the lifecycle of the members of bridges. In order to obtain the fundamental data, accelerated exposure tests were 'then carried out focusing on the corrosion of steels. The variation of the weight decrease, the mean amount of thickness decrease, and the maximum of the amount of thickness decrease due to the corrosion were investigated. It was shown that the variation of weight decrease and the variation of thickness decrease were expressed with involution functions for time. Comparing the results of the exterior exposure tests and those of the accelerated exposure tests, the acceleration coefficients on the corrosion in these two tests were calculated. Correlation analysis between the amount of flying salt and the acceleration coefficients was conducted. The result insisted that the acceleration coefficients were highly correlated to the amount of flying salt and its relationship was able to be expressed by an involution function.