Fatigue Check Method in the Performance Based Design for Slab Decks of the Steel Bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Sumio  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30164908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Eiji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10284267)
TAKAMI Katsuhiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00171546)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPRECAST SLAB / CONNECTION / FATIGUE STRENGTH / PUNCHING SHEAR STRENGTH / 押抜きせん断強度 / 強度算定式 / RC床版 / PC床版 / 部材安全係数 / 破壊確率 / 確率分布関数 / 安全係数
Research Abstract
Since slabs are subjected direct moving loads, fatigue performance is the most significant in the performance based design method. In the present study fatigue performance of the concrete slab is surveyed. The loading of the slab is repeated and moving. Not only a located load fatigue strength but also the moving load fatigue strength are related to the static located load strength of the slab under punching shear. The fatigue strength under a moving load is presumably related to the repeated number. In order to study the fatigue strength under a moving load, the static strength and the relationship between strength and repeated number are evaluated. Tests were conducted by the loading test machine and moving test machine. Since the static strength is scattered naturally, the statistic properties are also required.
Several slabs were tested under moving repeated load as well as reinforced concrete slabs. These slabs include a prestressed concrete slab and a steel concrete composite slab. From these tests a performance based design method for slabs is proposed by the committee in the Japan Society of Civil Engineering. The committee is chaired by Hamada, who is an executor of the project. The performance based design method is also proposed by a committee in the Japan Steel Structure Institute. These performance based design methods includes performances related to the fatigue strength under moving load.