Project/Area Number |
11450178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Takahiro Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90087974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Toshiyuki Kitami Institure of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00003210)
KIYOSHI Yno Kyusyu Kyoritsu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60037877)
米倉 亜州夫 広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00034372)
KAWATANI Mitsuo Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029357)
KATO Masafumi Kyusyu Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115549)
NAKAYAMA Takahiro Hiroshima Institure of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90087974)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Intellingent Bridge / Remote Monitoring / Bridge Integrity / Dynamic Experiment / Seismic Response Analysis / Structural Reliability / Optical Fiber Sensor / Control for Vibration of Bridge / 構造信頼性 / スマートモニタリング / モルタル充填鋼管 / ER流体 / 橋梁振動 / 損傷評価 / 吊床版橋 / 振動感覚 / 疲労損傷度 / 構造信頼性理論 / 安全係数 |
Research Abstract |
(1) As a result of dynamic experiments, it was demonstrated that optical fiber sensors were able to be applied to measurement of not only static strain but also dynamic strain, which was need for smart monitoring of bridge integrity, of reinforced-concrete structural members. (2) In the effect of the CFRP grid reinforcing, it was found that the increase in the load at which flexural and diagonal cracks was even greater (60 to 120%) than that of non-RC beam. (3) Based upon a blow test by using of two kinds of hammers, the distribution of separated concrete of RC bridges was able to be plotted. (4) Weighted average method using the database of inspection on bridge was proposed to evaluate the total integrity of a bridge. (5) In order to identify the damage of steel structures by measuring the change of vibration characteristics, local excitation method of vibration test was applied. As a result, applicability of local excitation method to detect damage of steel structures was shown. (6) Formulae to estimate the accurate natural frequency of various steel arch highway bridges were proposed by the use of experimental data obtained from measurements on 30 steel arch highway bridges. (7) It was demonstrated that the influence of the initial condition of vehicle vibration on a girder with very short span length was large, based upon analytical results on traffic-induced vibration of a girder system. (8) A theoretical analysis of active control was carried out using LQ theory, based on the data of a response of Umeda Entrance Bridge of Hanshin Expressway due to a dump truck.