| Project/Area Number |
11450183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Hidetoshi Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, ASS.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00039679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMINE Kiyoshi Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Ass., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (60248474)
KUBA Takahiro Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60284527)
YASUFUKU Noriyuki Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (20166523)
平井 貴雄 三井化学産資(株), 研究所, 課長(研究職)
SHIMAOKA Takayuki Fukuoka Univ.Faculty of Eng., Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80202109)
福田 直三 復建調査設計株式会社, 山口支店, 支社長(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Plastic waste / Municipal bottom ash / Reuse / Composite material / Light weight / Permiability / Environmental impact / Reclamation / 都市ゴミ焼却灰 / サンドコンパクションパイル工法 / ジオグリッド補強土 / 溶融混合固化物 / 汚染土 / 重金属の不溶化 |
| Research Abstract |
Various utilization methods for waste plastics are discussed from a view point of life cycle. It is possible to make composite geomaterials using waste plastic which is durable and lightning material. The reuse of plastic as geomaterials is effective for extending life cycle of the waste materials. It is also shown that additional value such as insoluble treatment of polluted materials by melting solidification provides further utilization. Mixtures of municipal bottom ash and clayey soils with adsorption ability are considered to be able to decrease the environmental impacts, such as leaching of heavy metals, and to be able to use as reclamation materials without any geomechanical and geo-environmental problems. Mixing municipal bottom ash with clayey soils does not affect the compressibility and strength properties compared with municipal bottom ash alone up to the mixing ratio of 30%. Mixtures of municipal bottom ash and clayey soils with mixing ratio of 20 to 30 % enable to decrease the various environmental impacts because clayey soils possess the adsorption ability and low permeability. The method of mixing municipal bottom ash with dragged clay could be useful to reduce the volume of reclamation ground when constructing the new disposal site. Especially the most effective mixing ratio is found to be about 20 to 30%.